Accident Summary Nr: 200556207 - Employee Impaled in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314767153 | 09/25/2010 | 3499 | 332999 | Supreme Service & Specialty Co Inc Thru Tubing Div |
Abstract: On September 24, 2010 Employee #1 was standing five feet away from a pressure test being conducted with nitrogen. Inside the test cylinder was a downhole tool used in oil and gas production. For unknown reasons the tool inside the test cylinder exploded knocking the threaded end cap off the test cylinder. The explosion caused the straps holding down the test pipe to break, allowing the testing stand to fall over. The test pipe flew back off the test stand towards the inside of the shop, and as the test pipe flew off the test stand, it struck Employee #1 in the torso. Employee #1 died due to the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314767153 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |