Accident Summary Nr: 200556132 - Employee Dies from Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 200556132 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31303130407/16/20101541236210Westerchil Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 16, 2010, Employee #1, a construction worker, was picking up trash and debris at a construction site. He started working for the employer the previous day. On his first day, he worked from 7:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. When he went home, he complained of feeling hot. On his second day, he resumed cleaning up the construction site and worked for several hours when he collapsed. The heat index was between 104 and 105 degrees Fahrenheit on both days. He was taken to a hospital, where his core body temperature was 105 F, and he died.

Keywords: HEAT, CLEANING, HEAT EXHAUSTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $250,000 to $500,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313031304 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Other