Accident Summary Nr: 200556124 - Employee Injures Head from Falling Pipes, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313031106 | 06/30/2010 | 5074 | 423720 | Pipe Distributors, Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 5, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, arrived at the company's yard to load metal pipes onto his flatbed trailer. Coworker #1, the foreman, Coworker #2, a laborer and truck driver, and Coworker #3, the crane operator, were assigned to load metal pipes from the yard to the flatbed trailer. The pipes were hoisted by Coworker #3 using a hydraulic boom crane manufactured by Grove, Model Number RT528C. One pipe measured 43 feet long with a 6-inch diameter and weighs 2,267 pounds. The flatbed trailer was 45 feet long and 8 feet wide. The pipes were guided in position and unhooked from the crane on the flatbed by Employee #1. When the pipes were laid upon the flatbed trailer, Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 at ground level secured them to the trailer with chains. As the crane would pick up 1 to 2 pipes, Employee #1 remained on top of the flatbed guiding the pipes along the flatbed trailer. Just prior to the third or fourth lift by the crane, Employee #1 was standing on the catwalk dock (behind the cab). The catwalk dock measured four feet above the ground level. At this time, another vehicle was entering the yard which distracted Coworkers #1, #2, and #3 momentarily. Almost simultaneously, Coworkers #1, #2, and #3 noticed that Employee #1 was on the ground adjacent to the catwalk dock unconscious. Employee #1's body was found a distance of 6-7 feet away the catwalk dock. Coworker #1 called the ambulance, but canceled the request moments later, when Employee #1 had become somewhat conscious. After the incident occurred and Employee #1 was moved, very little blood was noticed on the ground or on Employee #1's head where he was injured. Employee #1 attempted to walk but was disoriented. He was then placed in the back seat of a vehicle by the coworkers. Coworker #1 transported Employee #1 to the nearest hospital. During this time, Employee #1 was in and out of consciousness, incoherent and groaning. Transporting Employee #1 from the yard to the hospital was approximately 8-10 miles. Upon arrival at the hospital, Employee #1 was still conscious and didn't want to get in a wheelchair. He was conscious but could not remember what had happened. He complained of an unbearable headache. A CAT scan of the head revealed that he was bleeding internally. Employee #1 was transferred to another hospital via airlift for emergency surgery. Upon arrival at the second hospital, Employee #1 was in a coma. He never recovered and died on May 17, 2010. The weather was not a contributing factor in this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313031106 | Fatality | Fracture |