Accident Summary Nr: 200556058 - Drill Rig Worker Is Killed When Hit by Air Hoist Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313030025 | 04/13/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Unit Texas Drilling Llc |
Abstract: On April 12, 2010, Employee #1, a worker with a Texas drilling company, was acting as a spotter for the air hoist operator during the process of bringing the rig down. The air hoist line was being used to support the end of the flow line that had been disconnected from the bottom of the rig. A rough terrain forklift was being used to support the other end of the flow line. As the air hoist was lowering the flow line, the headache ball on the air hoist cable slid down the outside of the handrail onto the drilling rig, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313030025 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |