Accident Summary Nr: 200555027 - Employee Is Killed When Pulled Into Chuck on Lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310254073 | 10/12/2007 | 3541 | 333512 | Drill String Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 10, 2007, an employee was checking the newly cut pipe threads with a pipe plug. The employee was holding the pipe plug in one hand and reached for the control button which would jog the chuck on the lathe. The employee accidentally hit the spindle on button which started the chuck to rotate at operating speed. The employee's jacket sleeve got caught between the threads of the pipe plug and the interior threads of the pipe. The employee was pulled into and around the chuck on the lathe. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310254073 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |