Accident Summary Nr: 200554558 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Replacing Ballast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310244843 | 08/23/2006 | 7349 | 561790 | Derouen Electrical Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 22, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician apprentice, was assigned to replace the ballast in a ceiling-mounted light fixture. While Employee #1 was changing the ballast from a ladder on a catwalk, he was electrocuted. Employee #1 fell to the main floor, just below the catwalk where he was working, and was killed. No one witnessed the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310244843 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |