Accident Summary Nr: 200554418 - Employee Is Crushed in Press and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309087377 | 06/30/2006 | 3089 | 326199 | Continental Structural Plastics Louisiana, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a compression molding press operator, was operating molding machine Number 202. A coworker walked away from press Number 202 and accidentally bumped into the two-hand control pedestal. In an attempt to keep the pedestal from being knocked over, the coworker grabbed it by both ends. In the process, the coworker depressed the two-hand control buttons thus initiating the stroke action of the press. Employee #1 was crushed and killed while standing inside of the point of operation area of hydraulic press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309087377 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |