Accident Summary Nr: 200553956 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Overturned Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309078194 | 06/20/2005 | 7359 | 532490 | Ajl Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 20, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a Case 580L backhoe down Highway 30 in St. Gabriel, LA. A coworker was following behind in a company truck. Employee #1 was turning right into a gravel driveway of a local truck leasing facility. According to the coworker, the turn was made at a fairly high rate of speed. The backhoe began to lean over onto two wheels and Employee #1 jumped off of the backhoe in the direction it was turning over. He landed on the gravel driveway and the backhoe landed on top of him, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309078194 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |