Accident Summary Nr: 200553394 - Employee is killed when pressure piping separates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307594135 | 05/05/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Greig Filters Inc |
| 307594127 | 05/05/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Cajun Well Service |
| 307594192 | 05/05/2004 | 1382 | 213112 | Hunt Oil Co |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 5, 2004, during the initial pressure test of installed water piping, an employee of Greig Filters Inc., was killed when a section of the casing pipe separated, causing the release of well water at a pressure of approximately 3,300 psi. The water pressure exerted enough force to push a 1,000-pound pump (located 30 feet away from where the casing separated), approximately 16 feet, and it pinned the employee between the pump frame and a fractionation tank where he was standing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307594135 | Fatality | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 307594127 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 307594192 | Occupation not reported |