Accident Summary Nr: 200553246 - Employee crushed by forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305964603 | 02/23/2004 | 4231 | 488490 | Saia Motor Freight Line, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was loading cargo into a tractor trailer with a powered industrial truck. He was operating the fork lift inside the trailer. He was later found crushed to death by the mast of the forklift. There were no witnesses to the accident, but it appears that the employee was leaning through the mast in order to reach or read a packing slip on a package. His knee contacted the control lever that lowers the mast. The mast lowered on him between the base of the neck and his shoulders. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305964603 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |