Accident Summary Nr: 200552842 - Employee Slipped and Fell from Pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305957425 | 02/22/2003 | 2865 | 325110 | Shell Chemical Lp |
Abstract: On February 21, 2002, two employees were blocking the boiler feed water to the calcider. Two methods were available to accomplish this, using the double block valve or the root valves. The root valves, being the easiest valves to manipulate, were selected. Because of the location of these valves, the employees walked on the pipe rack. As his coworker began to access the pipe rack, Employee #1 slipped and fell 34 feet from the pipes. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305957425 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |