Accident Summary Nr: 200552578 - Construction Worker Dies from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304477888 | 07/09/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Landmark Commercial Constructors Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 8, 2002, a construction employee performed cleanup work at an apartment complex. He was later observed by a coworker lying face down on the ground. The temperature that day was in the upper 90's. It was determined that the employee died from heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304477888 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |