Accident Summary Nr: 200552172 - Employee killed after crushed between cinder block and joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304475338 | 03/15/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Precision Homeworks |
Abstract: On March 14, 2002, Employee #1 and four coworkers were involved in operations to set a double-wide mobile home in place after it had been transported to the site by a transport contractor. As Employee #1 began to lower a jack on the underside of the double-wide home's back half. The operation was intended to slide the home's back half approximately 4 ft on rollers to make a connection with the double wide's front half. Come-alongs were also to have been used to bring the halves together. During the process, the back half of the home shifted and began moving forward on the rollers (approx. 16 in to 18 in of movement). As a result of the premature movement, Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by a portion of the home's underside frame and sustained severe head injuries when his head fell on top of a cinder block and was struck and crushed by a floor joist (an outer wall support) on the homes underside.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304475338 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |