Accident Summary Nr: 200551364 - Diver killed in underwater explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303080998 | 05/17/2000 | 4499 | 0 | Bisso Marine Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A commercial diver was engaged in a salvage operation of a 35-ft by 195-ft sunken hopper barge in the Mississippi River near LaPlace, LA. He was using a Bronco oxygen fed cutting torch to burn a hole in the deck of the barge to place an airlift suction pipe to remove silt that had accumulated inside the barge. During the operation, a hydrogen and oxygen bubbled formed due to a malfunction of the equipment. The cutting torch ignited the gases, causing an explosion and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303080998 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Welders and cutters |