Accident Summary Nr: 200550994 - Employee burned in refinery fire, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303078000 | 11/09/1999 | 2911 | 0 | International Maintenace Corp. |
Abstract: On October 15, 1999, a flash fire broke out at Conoco's Lake Charles refinery. Employee #1 sustained severe burns and was hospitalized at the Baton Rouge Medical Center burn unit. He died as a result of his injuries in November, 1999.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303078000 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |