Accident Summary Nr: 200550911 - Employee dies of apparent drug overdose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301997490 | 08/24/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Mark Breaud |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder installing siding on a house adjacent to an air compressor when he suddenly collapsed and fell off the ladder. The cause of death, as determined by the autopsy and by toxicological analysis, was an overdose of hydrocodone.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301997490 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Other |