Accident Summary Nr: 200550796 - Employee killed in fall from oil platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200550796 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/06/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30199464605/11/199934410J. Ray Mcdermott, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on May 6, 1999, Employee #1 was on a four-man crew installing fiberglass decking and flooring on the shell of the West Delta 143 offshore oil production platform. The fiberglass decking came in 10 ft long by 3 ft wide sections and rested on beams spaced 6 ft apart. Decking sections were placed in their approximate locations, but excess material extended beyond by 12 in., allowing the end to rest on top of the adjacent section. The section was then cut and would fall into place. The ends of the decking rested on the webbing of the I-beam skeleton. Due to the length of the decking sections, there would usually be another I-beam supporting the center of the decking. Once the decking was in place, the ends were coated with a sealant so the fiberglass did not come apart while in use. After the sealant was applied, metal clips were positioned on the panel and the panels were fastened to the I-beams. The crew broke for lunch at approximately 12:00 noon and returned 45 minutes later. At approximately 1:30 p.m., Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing a new section of decking and were separated from the other two coworkers. Employee #1 was walking to the water cooler about 75 ft away when a sheet of the fiberglass grating moved. He fell approximately 53 ft through the opening and was killed.

Keywords: DECKING, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301994646 Fatality Other Occupation not reported