Accident Summary Nr: 200542215 - One Worker Killed, Two Badly Burned in Power Line Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315561712 | 09/20/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Kg Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on September 19, 2011, Employees #1, #2, and #3, of KG Construction, were attempting to move an aluminum materials lift. As the employees began to move the lift away from the building, it shifted and made contact with the 12 kv power lines. All three employees received electrical shocks. Employee #1 was electrocuted; Employees #2 and #3 were transported to local hospitals with severe burns to their feet.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315561712 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |