Accident Summary Nr: 200541670 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold is knocked over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311325161 | 01/22/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Kusler Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2008, Employee #1, of Kusler Masonry, Inc., was on a crew erecting a tubular welded-frame scaffold next to a mobile scaffold belonging to Burchick Construction Company, Inc. The mobile scaffold was wrapped in plastic for winter protection. A high wind caused the mobile scaffold to roll into a block wall, whereupon it tipped over onto the tubular welded-frame scaffold, causing it to collapse as well. Employee #1 was on the tubular scaffold when it was struck by the mobile scaffold. He fell approximately 25 ft and died of head and neck injuries sustained in the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311325161 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |