Accident Summary Nr: 200541639 - One killed, one injured in fall when scaffold stage fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310294475 | 09/26/2007 | 1741 | 238140 | Miller Masonry |
Abstract: On September 26, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were bricking a residential home under construction. Employees #1 and #2 were situated on the fourth buck of a Universal tubular welded-frame, walk-through scaffold. Employee #2, the company owner, began to move an end support frame at the east side of the scaffold where Employee #1, a worker, was "pointing" the brick. A coworker on third level felt the scaffold shift, and he jumped onto the lower roof just before the fourth stage collapsed. Employees #1 and #2 fell between 27 and 30 ft to the ground. Employee #1 landed about 10 ft from the scaffold, striking his head on the asphalt driveway. He was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2 was transported to a local hospital, where he was listed in critical condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310294475 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 310294475 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |