Accident Summary Nr: 200541571 - Employee Is Caught in Steel-Forming Machine and Asphyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310290564 | 03/14/2007 | 3317 | 331210 | Ipsco Koppel Tubulars Corporation |
Abstract: On March 13, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that produced steel pipe and tubes from purchased steel. He was working with some components on a caster at the facility. Specifically, he was removing the motor and straightener stand from one of the strands of the caster. The system had been locked out in the main control room, but there was, stored in a cylinder, residual energy that had not been released. A hydraulic fluid flushing valve was activated, causing the head of the straightener to pivot and crush Employee #1 between a motor and the frame of the straightener. The cause of death was asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310290564 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |