Accident Summary Nr: 200541431 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Elevator Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309045292 | 04/13/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Mariani & Richards, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 stuck his head into the opening of an elevator shaft to ascertain the location of the freight elevator car. He was struck and killed by the moving car. Investigation showed the hoist way vision panel was missing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309045292 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |