Accident Summary Nr: 200541308 - Employee Is Caught Between Equipment and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308012699 | 08/16/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Brandt Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a paving company, when he was caught between a dump truck and a backhoe bucket. He was killed. The injury line says the nature of his injury was a foreign body in his eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308012699 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |