Accident Summary Nr: 200541233 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308014604 | 04/18/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | American Asbestos Control Company |
Abstract: On April 18, 2005, Employee #1 was part of an asbestos removal crew, removing the old roof from a building. It consisted of metal panels and sections of glass windows reinforced with chicken wire. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and lanyard but was not tied off. He was unscrewing the bolts of one of the panels, when he stepped backward and fell through the glass to the ground below. The distance from the roof to the ground was approximately 46 feet. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308014604 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 46 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |