Accident Summary Nr: 200540730 - Employee is asphyxiated in gas pipe line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304186182 | 02/11/2002 | 2621 | 0 | Appleton Papers Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a gas pipeline for a maintenance operation. He was overcome by gas in the pipe and died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304186182 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |