Accident Summary Nr: 200540136 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107151912 | 04/18/1997 | 4813 | 0 | Bell Atlantic |
Abstract: Three employees were removing a tree that was leaning against a telephone line in a remote area. The employees made an initial notch and cut. The tree dropped but was still leaning against the line. The employees made an additional notch and cut, and the tree began to slide down the line as the workers moved away. Two of the employees went towards the west while the other employee went towards the east. The tree fell in a northeasterly direction, striking the eastbound worker in the upper trunk area. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107151912 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Telephone line installers and repairers |