Accident Summary Nr: 200536571 - Wood Worker Amputates Pinky with Vertical Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317572030 | 01/29/2014 | 3553 | 333210 | Buckaroos, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately at 9:15 a.m. on January 21, 2014, Employee #!, a 43-year-old male with Buckaroos Inc., was using a vertical band saw to cut five pieces of 1 in. by 1 in. by 8 ft. lumber into 6 in. lengths. A push stick was permanently attached to the table of the saw. However, no guide was used to push the wood being cut flush with the fence. Employee #1 amputated his right pinky finger below the nail. Employee #1 had worked at the company for approximately 4.5 months prior to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317572030 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |