Accident Summary Nr: 200536472 - Employee Is Injured When Several Bottles Exploded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317605954 | 02/28/2014 | 2819 | 325188 | Hach Company Inc |
Abstract: On February 26, 2014, Employee #1 was unloading 500 ml glass bottles of magnesium sulfate solution from the autoclave machine. The temperature of the autoclave was at approximately 100 degree Celsius and he removed approximately 32 bottles from the machine. The bottles were placed on a cart when they started exploding and ejecting the solution. Employee #1 was struck by the solution and received burns to his stomach, legs, arms and hands. He also suffered lacerations to his face from the shattering and flying glass. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized for the burns and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317605954 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |