Accident Summary Nr: 200536456 - Employee Amputates Arm in Mixing Auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317605699 | 02/17/2014 | 3011 | 326211 | Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations |
Abstract: On February 15, 2014, Employee #1 was tightening several loose mounting bolts to the shaft that had come loose on a mixing conveyor on Level 4. His supervisor reset the conveyor from Level 5 and started operations. Employee #1 had his arms in the conveyor when it restarted and the auger amputated his left arm at the shoulder and severely cut his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317605699 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |