Accident Summary Nr: 200536431 - Employee Amputates Finger on Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317605756 | 02/12/2014 | 5051 | 423510 | Chicago Tube And Iron |
Abstract: On January 27, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a DoAll brand bandsaw (Model Number TF-2025 NC and Serial Number 541-10133MS/MH-124). He pressed a button on the saw that closes its vises. As the vises closed, his finger was caught between one of the vises and the material that he was going to cut. The force of the vise amputated the tip of his middle finger of the left hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and released to return to the hospital for surgery the next morning. The bone on the injured finger was ground down and the open finger was sutured closed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317605756 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |