Accident Summary Nr: 200536407 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317605632 | 02/21/2014 | 2873 | 325311 | Helena Chemical Company |
Abstract: On February 20, 2014, Employee #1 was planning to move his personal vehicle from a parked exterior location to the inside area of a dry fertilizer storage building. He walked underneath a stainless steel belt conveyor system. While walking, the winds of a storm uplifted the conveyor, which fell, striking and killing Employee #1. The conveyor system was designed to either be used with wheels or have stationary legs with base plates rest onto a hard surface. The legs attached to this conveyor system were stationary with base plates at the feet. The base plates were not secured to the concrete pad that it was resting on. The conveyor dimensions were approximately 35 ft in length, 3.5 ft in width and had support leg length of 13.5 ft each. The approximate weight of the conveyor system was not known.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317605632 | Fatality | Fracture | Driver-sales workers |