Accident Summary Nr: 200536324 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip When Metal Lid Falls Close
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317462281 | 01/08/2014 | 7349 | 561720 | Pssi- Packers Sanitaion Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 20, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning/sanitization procedures at Swift/JBS. The employee moved a Skinner machine that was next to the machine that was being cleaned. Employee #1 put left hand on the open front of the machine and gave it a push, and the metal lid that was in the up position fell down striking the employee's left hand, ring finger tip. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where his finger tip was partially amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317462281 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |