Accident Summary Nr: 200536019 - Employee Amputates Left Middle Finger While Ram Cycling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317310258 | 09/03/2013 | 4953 | 562920 | North Central Iowa Regional Recycling Center |
Abstract: On August 27, 2013, Employee #1, a forklift driver and maintenance worker with North Central Iowa Regional Recycling Center, was assisting a coworker with ram cycling of a multi-purpose baler. Employee #1 went to side of the baler to adjust the machine light sensor that tripped ram operation. Employee #1 did not turn the machine off, nor did he perform LOTO prior to working on machine. The guard over the sensor was removed, and Employee #1 tried to adjust the light beam. Employee #1's fingers covered the light beam and triggered the ram operation. Employee #1's left middle finger was inside the machine wall, and his finger was amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317310258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |