Accident Summary Nr: 200535912 - Employee Is Struck by a Pipe and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317171205 | 06/25/2013 | 4221 | 493130 | Cantril Feed And Grain |
Abstract: On June 24, 2013, Employee #1, with Cantril Feed and Grain, was moving an 83 ft section of grain bin leg pipe, when the right front tire of the rough terrain telescopic boom lift he was driving sank into the mud. This caused the lift to become unstable, and it proceeded to roll over onto the right side. Employee #1 attempted to exit the lift, as it was rolling, and he was struck in the back of the neck by a section of pipe and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317171205 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |