Accident Summary Nr: 200535797 - Employee Is Struck by Loader Bucket, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317162121 | 06/05/2013 | 1711 | 238220 | Tom'S Plumbing & Heating, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on June 3, 2013, Employees #1 and two coworkers were performing ground work, roughing in piping in a 20 ft long, 24 in. wide, and 24 in. deep trench. A coworker was operating a (Model Number S160) Bobcat Skid-Steer Loader equipped with standard controls and a 68 in. general purpose bucket. The Loader was being used to back fill the excavation with pea gravel. A coworker was cutting some pipe to length. Employee #1 was in the area of the trench, directing the backfilling operation and loader movement. The coworker approached the excavation at an angle with the loader and that raised the bucket, and stopped the forward travel of the loader with the loader's left front tire approximately 1.5 ft away from the excavation edge. The employee directed the coworker forward to the excavation edge to empty the load. The excavation failed where the left front tire was located and the loader overturned, striking Employee #1 in the head, shoulder and chest area. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to the Lakes Regional Hospital for emergency treatment. The employee was later transported to Avera McKennan Hospital where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317162121 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |