Accident Summary Nr: 200535789 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Dough Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317162071 | 06/03/2013 | 2038 | 311412 | Marzetti Frozen Pasta, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 17, 2013, Employee #1 was working with a coworker trying to get the line of the pasta dough machine up and running. The employees were having trouble getting the Spaetzle Pump to push pasta dough through a tube. Another coworker saw that the two employees were having trouble with the Spaetzle pump and came over to help. The pump had the energy source shut off but not locked out. The coworker removed one of the clamps that goes around the tube and removed the tube so that the employees could see what the machine was doing inside. The coworker turns on the power source. There is a rotary valve that employees figured out was installed improperly. The coworker was getting ready to go turn the air off when Employee #1 reached her hand into the cylinder to remove some dough. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated and released after twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317162071 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |