Accident Summary Nr: 200535714 - Employee Amputates Finger Between Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317127686 | 05/08/2013 | 0213 | 112210 | Christensen Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on April 26, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a Boar Bot, a robotic machine used to herd pigs. The robotic machine's wheel had fallen off and the employees were attempting to put a wheel back on. It was found that sometimes the wheel bolt would come loose while the machine moved forward. The coworker was able place the wheel on the machine, but when it moved forward, the wheel fell off again. Employee #1 came to help the coworker. He leaned the Boar Bot against a rail and placed the wheel on. Once the wheel was on and the chain put back into place, Employee #1 instructed the coworker to use the remote control to move the Boar Bot forward. The coworker did this, but the chain fell off again, so Employee #1 tried to put the chain back on the sprocket. The coworker thought that Employee #1 had completed this task and pushed the forward button. Employee #1's right index finger was caught between the chain and sprocket, which resulted in an amputation of the first digit. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and then was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317127686 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |