Accident Summary Nr: 200535706 - Press Operator Crushes Finger in Power Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317127678 | 05/06/2013 | 3535 | 333922 | Precision Pulley, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male was hired to work for Precision Pulley Inc., through Greenvine Staffing agency. Employee #1 started work on February 7, 2013; Employee #1 was assigned to work with a coworker on the semi-automatic press machine. Employee #1 work shadowed the coworker from February 7th and the 21st. Employee #1 underwent fourteen hours formal training as well as training from the Plant Manager and other operators. Employee #1 began mentored training on the 20th with a coworker when on February 21, 2013; Employee #1's hand was not in the proper position when the he cycled the press. Employee #1 was seriously injured and almost had the left middle and ring fingers amputated when the employee's left hand was caught between the part and the hard stop when the hydraulic press was activated to press in the left and right hand bearings on. The semi-automatic press was in process of being guarded by Precision Pulley as a result of an older OSHA Compliance inspection, which occurred on October 18, 2011. Abatement from the previous case included that the Employer must add light curtains and two hand finger swipes to initiate operation to keep the operator's hands clear of the press during its cycle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317127678 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |