Accident Summary Nr: 200535615 - Two Employee Are Killed after Carbon Monoxide Overexposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317019719 | 03/15/2013 | 2048 | 311119 | Schneider Milling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 14, 2013, Employee #1 and Employee #2, with Schneider Milling Inc., entered into a 72 ft diameter grain bin to unclog the auger. Employee #1 had radio contact with a coworker outside the bin. Employee #1 had asked the coworker for a tape measure and a rod to unclog the hole. The coworker turned on the auger to remove about 5 bushels of corn to clear the auger hole on the South side of the bin, so the coworker could hand the tools through the auger opening to Employee #1. The coworker then went to shut off the truck near-by, so that the coworker could hear Employee #1 easier over the radio. When the coworker attempted to make contact with Employee #1, about 1 to 2 minutes later, there was no response. The coworker then climbed to the top of the grain bin to see what was going on. The coworker noticed Employee #1 and Employee #2 slumped over on top of the grain. The coworker radioed another coworker, who called 911. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were retrieved through a hole cut on South side of the grain bin by a rescue crew. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taken by ambulance to the Hospital, where they were pronounced dead. It was determined the following day that there was a fire smoldering under the grain inside the bin, and that the Carbon Monoxide levels reached as high as 600 ppm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317019719 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 317019719 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |