Accident Summary Nr: 200535458 - Worker Amputates Finger on Planer Jointer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316848019 | 11/01/2012 | 8211 | 611110 | Osage Community School District |
Abstract: On October 22, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a shop teacher for a school district. He was running a Laguna Model Number MJ02200-0120 12-inch (300-millimeter) planer jointer, with Serial Number BM270801. The block of wood in the machine kicked back and flew across the room. The ring finger on Employee #1's left hand came into contact with the knife blade. The finger was amputated to the second knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316848019 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Trade and industrial teachers |