Accident Summary Nr: 200535441 - Employee Injures Back While Lifting a Patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316848175 | 11/12/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Nelson Engineering Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 13, 2012, Employee #1 was in the Emergency Department Lobby. The employee was performing her assigned task responding to a call in the Woman's restroom, where a patient was found unconscious on the floor. Employee #1, and a coworker and 2 security guards were attempting to lift the patient from the floor and onto a wheelchair. The employee's hands slipped off the patient, and the patient leaned back causing the employee to hyperextended her back. Employee #1 thought she suffered a strain and self-medicated with ibuprofen. On September 15, 2012, Employee #1 reported to an Emergency Room Doctor, and was prescribed pain medication, and put on modified work duty. On November 9, 2012, the pain medication was not working for the employee's back pain. Employee #1 was vomiting, and not able to hold medication down. The employee was admitted to St. Francis Memorial Hospital, where she was further treated. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316848175 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |