Accident Summary Nr: 200535334 - Employee Fingers Are Amputated in Press Die Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316612969 | 07/17/2012 | 3679 | 334220 | Winegard Company |
Abstract: On July 6, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a Niagara 35 ton M35 press (Serial Number 46207, Vinegar equipment ID Number 46 with die Number T858 installed that makes part Number 3200626/7/8 RV Gaskets). The employee was new to this machine but was familiar with like equipment. Employee #1 was sliding material through an opening in the guard with his right hand and waste material was removed when it comes through the guard on the left side. The manufactured part dropped down under the die to a holding pan. The manufactured part die material became stuck in the die. The employee reached past an opening in the guard to remove the stuck die material. Employee #1 then leaned forward activating the foot control and the die came down, amputating the employee's index, middle, and ring finger just behind the nail bed on his left hand. A tool used for such work was available at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated and hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316612969 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |