Accident Summary Nr: 200535284 - Employee Clearing Blower Sustains Amputation and Avulsion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316649714 | 08/15/2012 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Food, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 25, 2012, Employee #1 was maintaining machinery for Tyson Food, in Perry, Iowa. He was attempting to clear a jam in a bag scrap removal blower. Employee #1 did not lock out or tag out the blower prior to clearing the jam. The blower caught his fingers and amputated the index finger on Employee #1's left hand. In addition, he sustained the avulsion or degloving of his middle finger and laceration of his ring finger. Employee #1 was transported by a coworker to a hand specialist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316649714 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |