Accident Summary Nr: 200535144 - Employee's Thumb Is Crushed and Amputated by Plate Girder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316590710 | 06/28/2012 | 3441 | 332312 | Economy Forms Corporation |
Abstract: On June 28, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Economy Forms Corp. The employee was operating an overhead crane and placing a column form on top of a plate girder. A second employee needed to use the crane. The second employee took the controls and was in a rush and did not notice Employee #1's right thumb on the top of the column form. Employee #1's thumb was crushed and amputated at the first digit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316590710 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |