Accident Summary Nr: 200534659 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Mill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316176593 | 11/15/2011 | 3523 | 333111 | John Deere & Co. Waterloo Operations |
Abstract: On October 27, 2011, Employee #1 had just finished a piece on a Bridgeport manual mill and placed gloves back on his hands. He reached for an air wand with his right hand and turned the power switch off with his left hand. As Employee #1 moved the air wand to blow a part off, his right hand contacted the mill's still-spinning spindle. His hand was pulled into the mill, causing a fractured thumb and amputations to the tips of his pinky and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316176593 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |