Accident Summary Nr: 200534386 - Employee Amputates Toes in Egg Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315732370 | 06/21/2011 | 0252 | 112310 | Sunrise Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 27, 2011, an employee was cleaning the Sanovo Brand, Model Number M 16-28S Egg Machine. The lower auger had a cap that was locked down to cover the auger while cleaning. The employee was standing on the outside auger pipe, the cap was off, and machine was running for the cleaning cycle. The employee's foot slipped and went into the auger, cutting through the boot and amputating large toe and next two toes on right foot. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315732370 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |