Accident Summary Nr: 200534238 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315555417 | 05/10/2011 | 7363 | 561320 | Sedona Staffing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2011, Employee #1 was apparently riding in a fork truck, on a shipping dock. As he was entering a trailer, he realized that the overhead door was not high enough to allow the fork truck to enter the trailer. Employee #1 put his hand up through the canopy of the fork truck to boost the door up, while the fork truck was slightly moving. Employee #1's fingers became stuck between the fork truck canopy and the overhead door. His fingers were amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315555417 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |