Accident Summary Nr: 200533883 - Employee Gets Amputation of Middle Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315062893 | 11/09/2010 | 2013 | 311612 | Farmland Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 am, on November 15, 2010 when Employee #1 arrived at the North Polyclip machine, he noticed it was stopped. Employee #1 checked the screen for electrical problems and found none. Employee #1 decided to troubleshoot the machine and did not lock out. Employee #1 reached up under the guard to check the spread cylinder. The spread cylinder activated catching Employee #1's right middle finger and amputating it up to the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315062893 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |