Accident Summary Nr: 200533495 - Employee gets finger amputated by bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314671116 | 07/01/2010 | 3465 | 336370 | Dee Zee, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2010, Employee #1 of Dee Zee, Inc., was operating the RAS Bending Machine bending tool box bodies, when Employee #1 caught his finger in the point of operation during the machine cycle. His middle finger on his left hand was amputated to and including some of the nail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314671116 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |