Accident Summary Nr: 200533362 - Jammed Lowvator Crushesand Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314369638 | 03/30/2010 | 2026 | 311511 | Anderson Erickson Dairy Co. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2010, Employee #1 attempted to clear a jammed flat of mild product containers. The ram actuator moved forward which pinned and crushed him between the actuator and lowvator positioning post. Employee #1 died on site as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314369638 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |